| Date: | Saturday 24 September 1983 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Wings |
| Registration: | N4963V |
| MSN: | 172RG0431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1060 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-AA6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Shell Lake, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | La Pointe, WI (WI32) |
| Destination airport: | St. Paul, MN (KSTP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NUMBER 4 EXHAUST PUSHROD FAILED IN FLIGHT FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83IA442 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83IA442
Location