| Date: | Friday 23 September 1983 |
| Time: | 18:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N897AA |
| MSN: | 22013/1659 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8294 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dallas/ft Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING & TAXI TO THE RAMP WHILE STANDING WITH ONE ENGINE & THE APU RUNNING SMOKE FILLED THE CABINE. THE CAPTAIN ORDERED AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WHICH WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE ORIGIN AND CAUSE OF THE SMOKE IS UNDETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83IA438 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83IA438