Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N5786B, Friday 23 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Aerospatiale Helicopters,inc.
Registration: N5786B
MSN: 1454
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Girardeau, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianopolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING FLT, HE HEARD A GRINDING NOISE, THEN THE HELICOPTER PITCHED UP & TO THE LEFT. HE REDUCED POWER & NOTICED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR WAS INOPERATIVE. DURING A RUN-ON LANDING APPROACH, THE HELICOPTER BEGUN TO YAW, THEN BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, IT BEGAN TO SPIN. DURING GROUND IMPACT, THE LANDING GEAR SKIDS WERE TWISTED, THE VERTICAL FIN WAS KNOCKED OFF, ALL MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCT THE GROUND & THE RIGHT FRONT & RIGHT REAR DOORS WERE DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT, PN 350A34-0110-02, HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA222

Location