| Date: | Thursday 22 September 1983 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Hangar One Inc. |
| Registration: | N6715V |
| MSN: | WA-70 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1780 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montgomery, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham, AL (BHM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT FLEW TO MONTGOMERY, AL, INTENDING TO MAKE A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, AND THEN RETURN TO BIRMINGHAM, AL. AFTER ARRIVING, HE MADE AN APCH TO RWY 09 WITH A WIND FROM 360 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 14 KTS. WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A VASI LIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA375 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA375
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 November 2009 |
N6715V |
Private |
0 |
Gainesville, Florida |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location