Accident Piper PA-12 N3743M, Sunday 25 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1992
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3743M
MSN: 12-2678
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lowman, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graham Airstrip, ID
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-12 SPENT ABOUT 45 MINUTES MANEUVERING AT LOW LEVEL IN AND AROUND STEEP CANYONS IN THE ROUGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. HE THEN LANDED AT THE REMOTE FOREST SERVICE AIRSTRIP, AND SPENT ABOUT AN HOUR ON THE GROUND. AFTER DEPARTURE FROM THE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LESS THAN 50 FEET ABOVE TREETOP LEVEL ALONG AN UNEVEN FORESTED RIDGE. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT, ALTHOUGH THEY LOST SIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BEHIND SOME TREES ABOUT FIVE SECONDS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS IF IT WAS RUNNING SMOOTHLY, AND AT OR NEAR FULL POWER, UNTIL THEY HEARD THE NOISE FROM THE IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS INCLUDE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN, TREES, AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 1983 N3743M Private 0 Coalville, UT sub

Location