| Date: | Tuesday 20 September 1983 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Gates Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Aluminum Company Of America |
| Registration: | N780A |
| MSN: | 35A-302 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2025 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE-731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Massena, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | West Mifflin, PA (AGC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PASSENGERS DESCRIBED TOUCHDOWN AS FAST & LONG WITH NO ENG NOISE ASSOCIATED WITH REVERSE THRUST IMMEDIATELY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED. ACCORDING TO THE CREW THE PLT INITIATED THE THRUST REVERSERS AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HOWEVER, THE PINS DID NOT REMOVE & THE THRUST LEVERS WERE RESTORED. AS BRAKING WAS EMPLOYED, THE THRUST REVERSERS WERE RE-INITIATED. THE PINS REMOVED & FULL REVERSE WAS APPLIED. BY THIS TIME THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND. THE SQUAT SWITCH RELAY PANEL PREVENTS OPERATION OF THE THRUST REVERSER SYSTEM UNTIL THE SQUAT SWITCHES ARE IN THE GROUND MODE. THE GROUND SPOILERS WERE NOT DEPLOYED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83FA249
Location