Accident Piper PA-12 N2810M, Monday 19 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 1983
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2810M
MSN: 12-1263
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1782 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyonek, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPROACHING MERRILL FIELD THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT LANDED ON A CITY ROAD & THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WX IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE HAD MARGINAL CONDITIONS WITH BOTH RAIN & FOG. THE TEMP/DEW POINT SPREAD WAS 2 DEG F. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE ENG FAILURE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA177

Location