Accident Cessna 188A N9969G, Monday 19 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Copsey Aerial Ag Service Inc.
Registration: N9969G
MSN: 188A
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Springs, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kansas, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAKEOFF WAS ON RWY 36. THE REPORTED WINDS AT FINDLAY, OH (32MI AWAY) WERE 220 DEG AT 12 KTS GUSTING 19 KTS, WITH AN OAT OF 88 DEG F. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT ROTATED NORMALLY, CLEARED THE TREES, THEN KEPT SETTLING & WOULDN'T CLIMB ANY MORE. THE PLT MADE A TURN INTO THE WIND & LOWERED THE NOSE, BUT THAT STILL DID NOT HELP. HE DUMPED A PORTION OF HIS LOADTRYING TO LIGHTEN THE ACFT BUT THE ACFT SETTLED INTO A SOYBEAN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA434

Location