| Date: | Monday 19 September 1983 |
| Time: | 14:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 401A |
| Owner/operator: | Tarco,inc. |
| Registration: | N401HW |
| MSN: | 401A-0045 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4442 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Washington, GA (2A4 |
| Destination airport: | (KEQY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON THE ACFT AS IT WAS BEING TAXIED INTO THE RAMP. AFTER TURNING LEFT INTO THE HUB AREA THE LANDING GEAR HORN SOUNDED AND THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED, ACCORDING TO THE PLT. A FLT INSTRUCTOR WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT SAID THE ACFT'3 TAXI SPEED SEEMED EXCESSIVE. HE SAID HE SAW THE GEAR BENDING EXCESSIVELY BEFORE THE COLLAPSE. DURING INSPECTION BY A FAA INSPECTOR THE GEAR REPORTEDLY SHOWED EVIDENCE OF HAVING BEEN SUBJECTED TO HEAVY SIDELOADING AS IT MIGHT IN A LEFT TURN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA373 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA373
Location