Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N68564, Monday 19 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Larry's Flying Service
Registration: N68564
MSN: 394-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:609 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAIRBANKS (KMTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SAND BAR AND NOSED OVER WHILE STEP TAXIING ON A RIVER DURING A TRAINING FLT. THE CFI SAID HE COULD NOT SEE CLEARLY FROM THE REAR SEAT AND WAS NOT AWARE OF THE SAND BAR UNTIL IT WAS STRUCK. HE DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT, IN HIS OPINION, THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE OCCURRED IF THE STUDENT HAD NOTREDUCED POWER WHEN HE OBSERVED THE SANDBAR. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE NEVER SAW THE SANDBAR AND ONLY REDUCED POWER AFTER THE ACFT RAN AGROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2012 N68564 Private 0 091 sub

Location