Accident Cessna P210N N4845W, Sunday 18 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Bengalaire
Registration: N4845W
MSN: P21000628
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:428 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH FOR A NIGHT LANDING, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT HIT THE TOP OF A CYCLONE FENCE, DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR, THEN THE ACFT SLID INTO A BLAST BARRIER. AN ENG RUN-UP WAS MADE, & LATER, A TEARDOWN WAS PERFORMED TO CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT, BUT NO DEFICIENIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA445

Location