| Date: | Sunday 18 September 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185B |
| Owner/operator: | Orange Parachute Center |
| Registration: | N11LP |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orange, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT USED A GRASS LANDING AREA ON THE NORTH SIDE OF RWY 32/14. THE WIND HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN FROM 290 DEG, BUT HAD SWUNG TO 350 DEG. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE ON THE MAIN GEAR, THEN REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE. BRAKES WERE APPLIED, AND AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 400 T0 500 FT, THE ACFT BEGAN TO NOSE OVER. FULL NOSE UP ELEVATOR WAS APPLIED & BRAKING WAS DISCONTINUED, BUT THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA247