Accident Waco AGC-8 N2312, Sunday 18 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco AGC-8
Owner/operator:K. Clark Pester
Registration: N2312
MSN: 5063
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Engine model:JACOBS 330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY X-WINDS ON FINAL APCH. ACCORDING TO HIM, A QUARTERING TAIL WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHICH PUSHED THE ACFT ON ITS NOSE. THE ACFT SKIDDED ON ITS NOSE UNTIL IT CONTACTED SOD AT THE EDGE OF THE RWY, THEN NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED ONLY FLYING 2.75 HRS DURING THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA431

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 1964 N2312 Non commercial 0 Marquetta, Michigan sub