| Date: | Sunday 18 September 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9125T |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SANDBAR AND COLLAPSED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A SHORT AIRSTRIP AT AN ELEVATION OF 3000 FT MSL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND AT ROTATION & THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH A SANDBAR. THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH 2 PASSENGERS A LARGE DOG (EST. 130 LBS) BAGGAGE AND 50 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT WAS AT OR BELOW MAX GROSS WEIGHT. THE RWY IS 1000 FT LONG SURROUNDED BY TREES HIGH AND A VERTICAL DROP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA179
Location