| Date: | Sunday 18 September 1983 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Midstates Aircraft Engines |
| Registration: | N8449Q |
| MSN: | U20603307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2180 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garden Prairie, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Plainfield, IL (1C5) |
| Destination airport: | Madison, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE, THE FUEL PRESSURE DROPPED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENG LOST POWER COMPLETELY. DURING A LANDING IN A CORN FIELD, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL LINE HAD SEPARATED AT THE FLOW DIVIDER. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG HAD BEEN RECENTLY INSTALLED BY THE PILOT/MECHANIC & THE FUEL LINE HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY TORQUED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA430 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA430
Location