| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1983 |
| Time: | 19:12 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | James Robert Burns |
| Registration: | N7829D |
| MSN: | 22-5475 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2998 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jonesboro, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD BEEN FLYING IN THE LOCAL AREA AND CAME IN TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE 2ND TAKEOFF THE ENGINE MISSED. HE LANDED AND DID A MAGNETO CHECK THEN ANOTHER TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED. AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL THE ENGINE LOST 400 RPM AND THEN QUIT. TWO WITNESSES SAID THEY THOUGHT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING BADLY BEFORE THE LAST TAKEOFF THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FLUID DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND THE FUEL STRAINER. THE PLT SAID HE HAD A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE DATED 1/83. FAA'S RECORDS BRANCH IN OKLAHOMA CITY REPORTED THAT THEIR MUST RECENT MEDICAL FOR HIM WAS 1973.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA372 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA372
Location