Accident Champion 7KCAB N5156X, Saturday 17 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Santa Barbara Aviation
Registration: N5156X
MSN: 181
Total airframe hrs:2927 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE HIS APCH TO LAND ON RWY 26 WITH WINDS REPORTEDLY FROM 270 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN AN AREA CONTAINING DEEP FURROWS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE FUSELAGE & WINGS OF THE ACFT WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1971 N1820G Private 0 Washington, WV w/o
30 June 1973 N5241X Aerial Product 1 Selbyville, De w/o

Location