Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5049X, Friday 16 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Jerrys Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N5049X
MSN: 2416R
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bay City, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SWATH RUN, THE ACFT CAME TO CONTACT WITH THE CROP THAT WAS BEING SPRAYED. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL & THE ACFT IMPACTED IN THE FIELD & NOSED OVER. A SMALL POST-CRASH FIRE ERUPTED IN THE ENG COMPARTMENT, BUT BURNED ITSELF OUT SHORTLY THEREAFTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA432

Location