| Date: | Friday 16 September 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8846D |
| MSN: | 22-6016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1483 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doddridge, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, TX (KATA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A HOLE DURING LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED WE HAS LANDED ON THIS FIELD BEFORE BUT SHOULD HAVE SURVEYED IT BEFORE LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA437 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA437
Location