Accident Cessna P210N N6425W, Thursday 2 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 1997
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6425W
MSN: P21000775
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1662 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AF3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Weather information obtained by the pilot prior to departure indicated low ceilings and visibility with mountain obscurement due to clouds, precipitation and fog. Occasional moderate turbulence with moderate rime or mixed icing was also forecast. Another pilot flying in the area at the time of the accident reported observing 'very black clouds' that had a 'roll to them and moving fast.' That pilot also reported that the clouds looked 'very violent,' and stated that before he turned around to find another route, he was experiencing light to moderate turbulence, but was not picking up any ice below the cloud base. Radar data indicates that after departure the flight headed in a westerly direction. The radar indicates that the airplane made a left turn approximately 180 degrees and was experiencing rapid increasing and decreasing altitude changes before the airplane descended rapidly and dropped from radar coverage. The wreckage was located in mountainous terrain. Evidence indicates that the airplane collided with the terrain in a steep nose down attitude.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Flight into adverse weather and turbulence were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA041
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6425W

Location