Accident Cessna 140 N1856V, Thursday 15 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:John Lyons
Registration: N1856V
MSN: 140-35
Total airframe hrs:1937 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fishers Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FISHERS ISLAND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE HAD LANDED ON RWY 07 & WAS TAXING ALONG THE RWY TO THE TIEDOWN AREA WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA243