| Date: | Thursday 15 September 1983 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5070N |
| MSN: | 614-80 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 130 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saluda, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Westerly, RI (KWST) |
| Destination airport: | (W75) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED OFF THE RWY AND CARTWHEELED INTO THE TIEDOWN AREA AFTER THE PLT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID THE WIND SHIFTED WHILE HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH. HE COMPENSATED WITH POWER AND RUDDER BUT DOES NOT RECALL HIS AIRSPEED. THE ACFT SNAPPED TO THE LEFT AND CONTACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST THEN CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT IN THE TIE-DOWN AREA. A WITNESS SAID THE ACFTS TAIL WAS ABNORMALLY LOW ON FINAL APPROACH. HE HEARD THE ACFTPOWER COME ON JUST BEFORE IT ROLLED TO THE LEFT AT ABOUT 20 TO 30 FT AGL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA371 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA371
Location