Accident Cessna 180K N2841K, Thursday 15 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Faa Academy
Registration: N2841K
MSN: 18053094
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:610 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Reno, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHILE LANDING. THE 2ND PLT WAS TRANSITIONING INTO TAILWHEEL ACFT. THE PIC DEMONSTRATED ONE LANDING AND THE 2ND PLT ATTEMPTED THE NEXT. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND THE PIC TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS TOO LATE TO PREVENT THE NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA436

Location