Accident Beechcraft A36 N67414, Thursday 15 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N67414
MSN: 1661
Total airframe hrs:511 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BERMUDA DUNES (KUDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT SETTLED WHILE THE GEAR WAS IN TRANSIT. AT THAT TIME, THE FLAPS WERE IN THE DOWN POSITION & WERE DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE GEAR LIGHTS WERE GREEN. LATER, HE SAID THAT SOMETHING MAY HAVE GONE WRONG WITH THE NOSE GEAR, AND WHEN HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND PROCEDURE, HE MAY HAVE RETRACTED THE GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS. A GEAR RETRACTION TEST WAS PERFORMED & THE GEAR FUNCTIONED PROPERLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA440

Location