Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N3324F, Thursday 15 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3324F
MSN: 1735
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3958 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Yakataga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cape Yakataga, AK
Destination airport:Cordova, AK (CDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A BEACH AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. DISCUSSIONS WITH THE PLT OWNER OF THE COMPANY VERIFIED THAT THE ACFT HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. THE OWNER HAD WARNED HIS PILOTS TO VISUALLY CHECK FUEL ON THE HELICOPTERS DUE TO UNRELIABLE FUEL QUANTITY INDICATORS. THE REPLACEMENT FUEL GUAGES HAD BEEN BACKORDERED FOR AN EXTENDEDTIME. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FOUND THE FUEL LINES TO BE DRY AND LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL IN THE MAIN TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2008 N3324F Summit Helicopters Inc. 0 Naruna, Virginia sub
Heavy landing