| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 1983 |
| Time: | 18:51 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Jay H./virginia Smith |
| Registration: | N9365S |
| MSN: | M-1661 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1085 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northway, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT AT 300 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT SUDDENLY WITH AND WARNING AT 300 FT AGL. WITNESSES ON THE ARPT SAID THEY HEARD THE ENGINE MISFIRING AND BACKFIRING SO BADLY DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THEY WERE SURE THAT THE PLT WOULD ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION THE AUX FUEL PUMP SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. THE ON POSITION IS REQUIRED FOR TAKEOFF ANDLANDING. FAILURE TO USE THIS PUMP AND ADJUSTMENT OF MIXTURE FOR TAKEOFF WILL RESULT IN THE SYMPTOMS DESCRIBED BY THE WITNESSES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA171
Location