Accident Pitts S-1C N99JB, Tuesday 13 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99JB
MSN: MY4Q2
Total airframe hrs:267 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND THE WIND WAS FROM 010 DEGREES AT 7 KTS.THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 29. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT BOUNCED ABOUT A FT INTO THE AIR AND THAT HEAPPLIED FORWARD STICK TO PLANT THE MAIN WHEELS OF THIS TAILWHEEL ACFT ON THE RWY. WHEN THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE PAVEMENT THE WELD ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT POINT BROKE. THE LEFT GEAR THEN COLLAPSED AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA426

Location