Serious incident Fairchild FH-227 N377NE, Tuesday 13 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1983
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227
Owner/operator:Britt Airways, Inc.
Registration: N377NE
MSN: 510
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:19324 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce DART 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springfield, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF, THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE REMAINED LATCHED 'DOWN' WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL DID NOT CENTER. THE FLIGHTCREW THENUSED THE NOSE GEAR STEERING OVERRIDE SW & TURNED THE NOSEWHEEL UNTIL THE 'OFF CENTER LIGHT' EXTINGUISHED. THE OVERRIDE SW WAS PLACED 'OFF' & THE LANDING GEAR LATCH RETRACTED, BUT WHEN THE GEAR HANDLE WAS RAISED, THE LANDING GEAR REMAINED DOWN. THE OVERRIDE SW WAS TRIED AGAIN, BUT TO NO AVAIL. APRX 5 TO 10 SECONDS LATER, THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. DURING ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION, THE NOSE GEAR CAME OUT OF THE 'UP POSITION' WHEN THE GEAR HANDLE WAS LOWERED, BUT A 'DOWN & LOCKED' INDICATION WAS NOT ATTAINED. THE 'OFF CENTER LIGHT' ILLUMINATED AGAIN & THE GEAR HANDLE LATCHED DOWN. THE NOSE GEAR STEERING WAS TURNED 90 DEG LEFT & THE GEAR BECAME STUCK. ATTEMPTS TO RECENTER THE NOSEWHEEL AND/OR GET A SAFE INDICATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE NOSE GEAR REVEALED THAT THE STEERING SLIDE ASSEMBLY, PN 27-423031-17, WAS BENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83IA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83IA425

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 1992 XA-RSV Aerocaribe 0 Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA) w/o