| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1983 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Country Club Marketing |
| Registration: | N8398Q |
| MSN: | 0345 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 205 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT WAS CERTIFICATED FOR FIXED WING, SINGLE ENG, LAND ACFT, BUT WAS NOT RATED IN HELICOPTERS. WHILE ON A SOLO FLT, PRACTICING LANDINGS, HE WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A DECREASE IN ENG POWER & ROTOR RPM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. TOWER PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE ENGS & ROTORS WERE OPERATING AFTER THE LANDING. AN ENG RUN-UP & MAGNETO CHECK WERE CONDUCTED AFTER THE MISHAP WHICH SHOWED NORMAL OPERATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FVM10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83FVM10
Location