| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1983 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
| Owner/operator: | Hydrick Service Co., Inc. |
| Registration: | N1423J |
| MSN: | 423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1358 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Batesburg, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charleston, SC (CHS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A GEAR COLLAPSE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE GEAR GREEN LIGHTS WERE ON PRIOR TO LANDING. THE LANDING AND ROLLOUT WERE UNEVENTFUL UNTIL A RIGHT TURN OF 180 DEGREES WAS MADE. DURING THE TURN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FOLDED INTO THE WHEEL WELL. THE ACFT WAS RAISED AND AN ATTEMPT TO LOWER THE GEAR WAS MADE USING THE NORMAL SYSTEM. THE GEAR WOULD NOT COME DOWN AND LOCKED. THE PILOT THEN PHYSICALLY PUSHED THE LEFT MAIN OVER CENTER AND IT LOCKED. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR LINKAGE OR ASSEMBLIES. THE MECHANIC WHO WORKED ON THE ACFT SAID THE PILOT TOLD HIM HE MADE A HARD LANDING PRIOR TO THE GEAR COLLAPSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA367 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA367
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 February 2025 |
N1423J |
Sandyland LLC |
2 |
Covington Municipal Airport (CVC/KCVC), Covington, GA |
 |
w/o |
Location