| Date: | Monday 12 September 1983 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Anschuetz |
| Registration: | N8273G |
| MSN: | U20603785 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND CRASHED TAIL FIRST INVERTED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PLT SAID HE WAS DESCENDING FROM 1200 FT TO 600 FT FOR FT HOOD SEGMENT WHEN ENGINE QUIT. THE WEATHER WS VMC. THE PLT TRIED TO MAKE IT TO MUD FLATS WITH HIS FLOAT PLANE BUT APPEARED TO BE SHORT SO HE DIVERTED TO AN OPEN AREA. HE SAW THE WIRES TOO LATE. THE PILOT BELIEVED HE MAY HAVE RUN A TANK DRY BEFORE SWITCHING THE TANK SELECTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA170
Location