ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38087
Last updated: 13 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-OCT-1983 |
Time: | 09:57 |
Type: |  Cessna 150K |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N5631G |
C/n / msn: | 15071131 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Challis, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Challis, ID (U15) |
Destination airport: | Boise, ID (BOI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A WITNESS AT THE CHALLIS airport OBSERVED THE ACFT TAKEOFF, THEN TURN & DEPART TOWARD THE WEST. IT WAS FOUND THE NEXT DAY NEAR CHALLIS CREEK ABOUT 16 MI WEST OF CHALLIS. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A RELATIVELY FLAT AREA IN A NARROW WOODED VALLEY, AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 7,400 FT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT HAD TURNED & WAS HEADED TOWARD THE CREEK WHEN IT CRASHED. FOREST SERVICE PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE HIGHER ELEVATIONS & VALLEY IN THAT AREA WERE COVERED WITH FOG. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44962