Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8741V, Monday 12 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:King Observations, Inc.
Registration: N8741V
MSN: 849-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CIRCLING AN AREA NEAR SANTA CRUISE ISLAND, CA. DURING AERIAL FISH SPOTTING OPERATIONS, THE ACFT ENG BEGAN TO LOSE PWR. AS THE ACFT APCHD THE ISLAND THE ENG SUSTAINED A COMPLETE PWR LOSS AND NOSED OVER DRNG THE ENSUING FORCED LNDG. AN ENG EXAM REVEALED THAT THE CARB HEAT CTL WAS NOT FUNCTIONING. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING PROB CUVES MODERATE ICING AT CRUISE PWR OR SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE PWR EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA437