| Date: | Sunday 11 September 1983 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310J |
| Owner/operator: | Austin Hinds |
| Registration: | N3199L |
| MSN: | 310J0199 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3498 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albertville, AL (8A0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. AN FAA INSPECTOR SAID THE GEAR MADE GRINDING NOISES WHEN EXTENDED. DURING A FLY-BY THE LEFT GEAR DOOR APPEARED TO BE JAMMED. REPORTEDLY THE LANDING GEAR TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA368 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA368