| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1983 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Blackjack Seaplane Charter Inc |
| Registration: | N5030E |
| MSN: | 50330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-460-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stake Island, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abeta Springs, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED, THAT WHILE FLYING OVER GULF WATERS HE FORGOT TO SET HIS ALTIMETER AND THOUGHT HE WAS AT 200 FT WHEN THE ACFT CONTACTED THE WATER. THE FLOAT WERE RIPPED OFF AND THE ACFT SANK IN ABOUT 10 FT OF WATER. THE PLT AND PASSENGER HELD ONTO THE FLOAT UNTIL MORNING AND THEN SWAM TO SHORE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA428 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA428