| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1983 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Flying Service |
| Registration: | N1619U |
| MSN: | 20700219 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5066 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Umiat, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF IT DURING TAKEOFF. THE FLT STARTED AS AN AIR TAXI OPERATION BUT WHEN THE PILOT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN 2 TAKEOFF ATTEMPTS HE OFF LOADED HIS PASSENGERS UNTO ANOTHER ACFT. THIS STOL MODIFIED ACFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A THIRD TAKEOFF ALONE. WHEN THE ACFT HIT THE GROUNDTHE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT MORE EMPHASIS SHOULD BE GIVEN TO LOW SPEED OPERATION OF MODIFIED ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA168
Location