| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1983 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX II |
| Owner/operator: | Kitty Hawk Kites, Inc. |
| Registration: | N242KH |
| MSN: | 3861 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 199 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manteo, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Manteo, NC (KMQI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS DEMONSTRATING A STALL, THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RECOVER. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED IN A MARSH & THE ULTRALIGHT ACFT NOSED OVER. DURING AN EXAM, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR & FUEL PUMP. THE FUEL TANK CAP WAS REPORTEDLY BROKEN & A RAG HAD BEEN STUFFED IN THE 'CAP.' ALSO, THE REAR SPARK PLUG WAS SOOTY & THE FRONT SPARK PLUG CONTAINED AN OILY CARBON DEPOSIT. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WAS A LOOSE TERMINAL ON THE GROUND WIRE FOR THE COIL TO THE REAR CYLINDER. WATER WAS REMOVED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM & THE ENG WAS STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA363 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA363
Location