| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1983 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2050 |
| MSN: | 1001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 732 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manvel, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT BUFFETTED ABNORMALLY DURING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER SO THE PLT RELAXED THE 'G' LOADING ON THE AIRFRAME. THE PLT NOTED A CONCAVE DEFORMITY IN THE BOTTOM OF THE LEFT UPPER WING. LEVEL FLT WAS ACHIEVED TO TEST THE FLT CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ACFT. FLT CONTROL SEEMED 'NEARLY NORMAL' SO A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE. POST LANDING INVESTIGATION REVEALED SIX BROKEN RIBS IN THE LEFT UPPER WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA444 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA444
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location