| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1983 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64200 |
| MSN: | TJ420 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 90 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lebanon, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT THERE WAS A SUDDEN POWER FLUCTUATION AT(ROTATION SPEED). THE PLT THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BUT COULDNOT STOP THE ACFT BEFORE DEPARTING THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA240