| Date: | Saturday 10 September 1983 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A23 |
| Owner/operator: | John Chasse |
| Registration: | N3501R |
| MSN: | 651-M |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1009 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH VASI LIGHTS DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. ON THE 4TH TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT 150 FT. THE PILOT SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO LEFT TANK AND THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER. IN MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT AND LOW AIRSPEED THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE LIGHTS. AT PREFLT THE PILOT SAID THE RIGHT TANK HAD 8 GALLONS AND THE LEFT ABOUT 18. THE PILOT FLEW FOR 30 MINUTES ON THE RIGHT TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA239