Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL UNREG, Friday 9 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 1983
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL
Owner/operator:David Parker
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT, WHO HAD LANDED HIS ULTRALIGHT, SAID THE PLT CIRCLED TO LAND & THEN ABORTED TO MAKE ANOTHER APPROACH TO LAND CLOSER TO THE WITNESSS. AS HE MADE A RIGHT DESCENDING TURN TO ALIGN WITH THE RWY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN INVERTED ATTITUDE ABOUT 50 FT FROM THE TREE. THE LANDING AREA WAS AN UNLIGHTED TURF STRIP, 2700 FTLONG. THE STRIP WAS LOCATED IN A FENCED PASTURE. THE TREE WAS NEAR THE FENCE ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE 175 FT WIDE FIELD, ABOUT 600 FT FROM THE APPROACH END. THE PLT WAS NOT WEARING GLASSES AND HE SAID HIS EYESIGHT WAS POOR. THE AMOUNT OF DAYLIGHT LEFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT MADE OBJECTS DIFFICULT TO SEE IN THE FADING TWILIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FU006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FU006

Location