Accident Cessna A185F N9682Q, Saturday 24 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Bellair
Registration: N9682Q
MSN: 18503786
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:884 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11Nm East Of Si, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sitka, AK (SIT)
Destination airport:Warm Springs Ba, AK (BNF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING SITKA THE ACFT PROCEEDED GENERALLY EAST VIA BLUE LAKE, BLUE LAKE PASS & THE "CUT", A RIDGE ORIENTED NE/SW WITH AN ELEVATION OF APPROXIMATELY 3000 FT MSL. THE IMPACT SITE WAS ABOUT 1 NM SE OF THE CUT ON THE NORTH FACE OF THE VALLEY. BOTH STALL FENCES, LOCATED ON THE UPPER SURFACE OF EACH WING WERE FOUND IMBEDDED IN THE GROUND. THEIR POSITION CORRESPONDED ROUGHLY TO WHERE THEY WOULD HAVE BEEN LOCATED HAD THE ACFT FALLEN TO THE GROUND VERTICALLY & IN A RELATIVELY FLAT ATTITUDE. SEVERAL PLTS OPERATING IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE & BLUE LAKE PASS WITHIN SEVERAL HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED TURBULENCE & STRONG NORTHWESTERLY WINDS. THERE WERE ALSO SEVERAL REPORTS OF CLOUD SPILLOVER TO THE LEE SIDE OF THE CUT INDICITIVE OF DOWNDRAFTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04159_