| Date: | Friday 9 September 1983 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N18BR |
| MSN: | E1889 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daisetta, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Baton Rouge, LA (BTR |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KAAP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS BRIEFED ON THE WX, INCLUDING SIGMET 20C, WHICH CALLED FOR IMBEDDED THUNDERSTORMS. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE DEVIATED AROUND AN AREA OF WX & WAS PROVIDED VECTORS TO AVOID STORM CELLS. IN THE VICINITY OF DAISETTA, TX, THE CONTROLLER SUGGESTED A FURTHER DEVIATION TO THE NORTH DUE TO WX. THE PLT RESPONDED THAT A NORTH TURN WOULD TAKE HIM INTO A CB TYPE CLOUD. HE DECLINED THE TURN & CONTINUED ON HIS HEADING. ABOUT 10 MI LATER, WHILE CRUISING AT 8000 FT, HE ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN & A VIOLENT DOWNDRAFT & LOST MORE THAN 3500 FT IN A SHORT TIME. DURING THE ENCOUNTER, THE ENG COWLING SEPARATED & KNOCKED OUT THE WINDSHIELD. THE PRIMARY FLT INSTRUMENTS BECAME INOP & EXTENSIVE DEFORMATION OF THE AIRFRAME WAS SUSTAINED. THE PLT SUBSEQUENTLY RECOVERED IN VFR CONDITIONS BELOW THE CLOUDS &MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT CLEVELAND, TX.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA425 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA425
Location