Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N333TQ, Thursday 8 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333TQ
MSN: TH-507
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2846 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AFTER AN ABORTED TAKEOFF DUE TO A CABIN DOOR OPENING. THE CFI SAID THAT MORE THAN HALF THE RWY REMAINED WHEN THE THROTTLES WERE RETARDED AND THE RIGHT DOOR POPPED OPEN AT 91 MPH. ONE ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO CLOSE THE DOOR BEFORE THE PLT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFTOVERRAN THE RWYS END AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT HIT A WINDROW. THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE OPERATION WAS NORMAL. THE BRAKES REPORTEDLY 'FADED' FROM OVER HEATING DURING THE ABORT. THE ACFT HANDBOOK STATES 'THAT WHEN AN UNLATCHED DOOR OPENS DURING TAKEOFF.....FLT CHARACTERISTICS WILL NOT BE AFFECTED EXCEPT FOR A REDUCTION INPERFORMANCE. RETURN TO THE FIELD IN A NORMAL MANNER.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA362

Location