| Date: | Thursday 8 September 1983 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Van Valin Lodge |
| Registration: | N30ST |
| MSN: | 426 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14698 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A MUD BANK AND CRASHED. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND A VFR FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE FLOAT ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN THE ACCIDENT BUT THE SEVEN OCCUPANTS ESCAPED INJURY. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF HE STRUCK ANEMBANKMENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND CRASHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA166
Location