Accident Cessna 320B N320RD, Thursday 8 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320B
Owner/operator:Dennia Manning
Registration: N320RD
MSN: 320B0035
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mandan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Towner, ND (D61)
Destination airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP AFTER THE NORMAL AND EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEMS FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. DURING THE APPRAOCH TO LAND THE PLT NOTICED THE LANDING GEAR DOWN LIGHT'WOULD NOT COME ON'. A MISSED APPROACH WAS EXECUTED. THE PLTDISCUSSED THE PROBLEM VIA RADIO WITH A MECHANIC AND TRIED ALL EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO LOWER THE NOSE GEAR WITHOUT SUCCESS. HE DIVERTED TO MANDAN VIA BISMARCK TO BURN OFF FUEL AND LAND WHERE HE COULD GET MAINTENANCE ASSISTANCE. THE PLTAND MECHANIC DECIDED THE ACFT SHOULD BE LANDED ON THE SOD WITH ALL GEAR UP AFTER ANOTHER ATTEMPT TO EXTEND THE GEAR FAILED. A FULL FLAP LANDING WAS MADE WITH ENGINES CUT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT SLID 250 FT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE NOSE GEAR TORGUE TUBE WAS BUCKLED. INITIALLY IT WAS THOUGHT THAT A COOLING HOSE OR HEATER TUBE HAD INTERFERED WITH AND BUCKLED THE TUBE BY BEING IN THE WAY OF THE RETRACTION ROD. THIS WAS CONSIDERED BUT A MORE LIKELY REASON WAS OPERATION OF THE ACFT ON ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1984 N32ORD Avator Co. 0 Clear Lake, MN sub

Location