| Date: | Thursday 8 September 1983 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188B |
| Owner/operator: | Farmers Ag Service |
| Registration: | N4889Q |
| MSN: | 18802625T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1233 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-52O-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Catron, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A FARM FIELD. THE PLT STATES THAT AS THE ROLL BEGAN THE LEFT WING STARTED TO DROP AND THE ACFT BEGAN TURNING LEFT. THE PLT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT BRAKE BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE A CORRECTION. THE LEFT WING MADE GROUND CONTACT AND THE PLT CUT THE POWER AND SLIDE TO A STOP. AN EXAMINATION BY FAA SHOWED THAT AN ATTACH BOLT HAD SHEARED, THE STRUT ABOVE THE WHEEL BROKE AND THE LEFT WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA218
Location