| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 1983 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-123 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N1984 |
| MSN: | 18440/69 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50205 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA (SMF |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LEFT WALKING BEAM FAILURE WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED DURING APPROACH, THE ACFT LOG WAS NOTED 'DURING GEAR EXTENSION AT 230 KTS TREMENDOUS BANG OCCURRED WHICH DROPPED PANELS AT ROWS 15-7 02 MASKS AT ROW 18. THREE GREEN NORMAL GEAR INDICATION. ON TAXI IN---NO ABNORMALITIES NOTED.' THE FAILED WALKING BEAM WAS MADE OF ALUMINUM. THREE IS AN AD FOR THIS PART CALLING FOR ULTRASONIC INSPECTION EVERY 1500 HOURS. DURING AN INSPECTION A MECHANIC MISTOOKTHE BEAM FOR A STEEL ONE AND THE INSPECTION WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH AT THE PROPER TIME. AAL HAS TAKEN CORRECTIVE ACTION AND AT LAST COUNT ALL ALUMINUM BEAMS HAD BEEN REPLACED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83IA418 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83IA418
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 1985 |
N1984 |
American Airlines |
0 |
Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
 |
min |