| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 1983 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Air Terminal, Inc. |
| Registration: | N88754 |
| MSN: | 601 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4398 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V4-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KCRW) |
| Destination airport: | Beckley, WV (KBKW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER SETTLED AFTER TAKEOFF AND ROLLED OVER AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON SLOPING TERRAIN. ONE OF THE TWO PILOTS ABOARD WAS BEING TRANSPORTED TO RECEIVE A PRIVATE RATING IN HELICOPTERS. HE HAD BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO IN THE BELL 47 AND HAD FLOWN THE BELL 47 LESS THAN HALF AN HOUR. HE HAD FLOWN ONLY 1 PLUS HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS NONE OF WHICH WAS IN HELICOPTERS. NEITHER PILOT REMEMBERS WHAT THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS REGISTERED AFTER TRANSITIONING TO FWD FLT. BOTH PILOTS 'PULLED COLLECTIVE' WHEN SETTLING BEGAN. THE ACFT WAS BEYOND THE RWYS END OVER SLOPING TERRAIN AS IT SETTLED. NO ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA354 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA354
Location