Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N9LH, Tuesday 6 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Devon Industries
Registration: N9LH
MSN: 28R-8031023
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1184 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, PA (N43)
Destination airport:Eliot, ME (3B4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 7000 FT ON A HOT DAY, THE ENG ABRUPTLY LOST POWER. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT TO NO AVAIL. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE FUEL FLOW INDICATION WAS AT OR NEAR ZERO & THE BOOST PUMP HAD NO EFFECT ON THE READING. ALL OTHER ENG READINGS APPEARED NORMAL & THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE VARIED WITH THE THROTTLE POSITION WHILE THE PROP WAS WINDMILLING. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD ON ROLLING TERRAIN, BUT THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH TALL CORN AT THE END OF THE FIELD. AFTER STOPPING THE PLT TURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR OFF. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE NEARLY FULL, BUT NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR OR ENG FUEL LINES. WHEN CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, FUEL WAS FREE TO FLOW FROM THE TANKS TO THE ENG. THREE 90 DEG BENDS WERE NOTED IN THE FUEL LINE BTN THE GASCOLATOR & ELEC BOOST PUMP. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SETTING IN HI TEMPS BFR TKOF. TURBC ENCTRD DRG CLB. POM RCMDS LOW AUX FUEL PRES FOR VAPOR SUPPRESSION. COND CONDUCIVE TO VAPOR LOCK

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA235